FORENSIAWeb3 forensicsOpen workspace
Case file 03

Coldcard: Bitcoin Wallet Drains

A firmware update left some hardware wallets choosing keys with weak randomness. 594 bitcoin arrived at one address, 562 moved once in a 341-input transaction, and it is still sitting there.

Date
July 30, 2026
Network
Bitcoin
Reported amount
≈1,816 BTCin four waves, from more than 5,000 wallets
What happened
Weak key generation in old firmware
Status
No attribution
This file rests on
8 recorded and 3 reported statementsacross 3 linked identifiers
6 chapters · choose one to jump the film to it
The investigation, step by step

Replay it yourself.

These are the film’s own beats. Choose a time to jump the film there. Where a step rests on a record, open it in the workspace and read today’s capture of the same record.

  1. The theft

    Bitcoin starts vanishing from hardware wallets, the kind people buy so this cannot happen.

    Reported by others
    • About 1,816 BTC left more than 5,200 wallets in four waves, roughly $116M.Public reporting
  2. The cause

    The cause was a bug from 2021. A firmware update left some wallets choosing their secret keys with weak randomness, so keys that should be impossible to guess could be guessed.

    Reported by others
    • A 2021 firmware flaw reduced key randomness to as little as 40 bits.Public reporting
  3. Search one: the collection address

    Investigators published one address that collected coins. 594 bitcoin arrived there, 562 left again, and 32 is still sitting in it.

    Recorded · captured October 5, 2026
    • 594.47728031 BTC funded.
    • 562.02666941 BTC spent.
    • A balance of 32.4506109 BTC across 165 unspent outputs.
    Open this step in the workspace
    Opens a live lookup on the Summary view. Today’s capture may differ from the film’s.
  4. Search two: the transaction

    The 562 left in a single transaction: 341 inputs swept into one output. The numbers match to the last digit.

    Recorded · captured October 5, 2026
    • Block 960,191. 341 inputs, 1 output.
    • A fee of 0.0070464 BTC.
    • The output of 562.01962301 BTC plus the fee equals 562.02666941 BTC, exactly what the first address spent.
    Open this step in the workspace
    Opens a live lookup on the Summary view. Today’s capture may differ from the film’s.
  5. Search three: the receiving address

    The address that received it has been funded with 562 bitcoin and has spent none. The only activity since is dust: tiny deposits from strangers.

    Recorded · captured October 5, 2026
    • 562.02148293 BTC funded, 0 BTC spent.
    • 66 unspent outputs: one large, 65 dust.
    Open this step in the workspace
    Opens a live lookup on the Activity view. Today’s capture may differ from the film’s.
  6. The boundary

    The record shows where the money sits. It does not show whose hands it is in, and the investigators who studied the case have not named anyone either.

    Reported by others
    • No attribution has been made.TRM Labs
The number and the record

What the headline said. What a closer reading shows.

The headline said≈1,816 BTC

taken across all four waves

Public reporting
On a closer reading594.48 BTC

arrived at the one address this case follows

Recorded at the address
The incident on one map

Who called what, and where it went.

Recorded in the workspaceReported by others

594.48 BTC funded562.03 BTC spent562.02 BTCDust onlyAffected wallets5,200+ reportedThe collection addressbc1qnk4z…fecp0One transaction341 inputs, 1 outputThe receiving addressbc1qq85v…fcu9rStrangers65 dust deposits
Timeline

In the order it happened.

  1. A firmware update introduces weak key randomness in some wallets.Reported by others

  2. Bitcoin begins leaving affected wallets, in the first of four waves.Reported by others

  3. 562.02 BTC moves once, in a single 341-input transaction.Recorded

  4. The receiving address has spent nothing. 32.45 BTC remains at the collection address.Recorded

The cast

Every address and transaction in this case.

Grouped by their place in the records. A group says what an address did here, not who controls it. Supported identifiers open as live lookups.

Open the investigation

Where it went

Addresses that received the value. Who controls them is not established here.

  • The collection addressBitcoin address

    594 bitcoin arrived here. The first search in the film.

    Investigate
  • The receiving addressBitcoin address

    562 bitcoin funded, none spent in the film's capture.

    Investigate

The transactions

The individual records each step of the case rests on.

  • The consolidationBitcoin transaction

    341 inputs, one output. Its output plus its fee equals what the first address spent.

    Investigate
Recorded and reported

Two kinds of statement, kept apart.

Recorded statements were read in the workspace on October 5, 2026. Reported statements come from the source named beside each one and were not verified by Forensia. A record is not proof of who owns either side.

What the chain records8

  • Step 3

    594.47728031 BTC funded.

  • Step 3

    562.02666941 BTC spent.

  • Step 3

    A balance of 32.4506109 BTC across 165 unspent outputs.

  • Step 4

    Block 960,191. 341 inputs, 1 output.

  • Step 4

    A fee of 0.0070464 BTC.

  • Step 4

    The output of 562.01962301 BTC plus the fee equals 562.02666941 BTC, exactly what the first address spent.

  • Step 5

    562.02148293 BTC funded, 0 BTC spent.

  • Step 5

    66 unspent outputs: one large, 65 dust.

What others have reported3

  • Step 1

    About 1,816 BTC left more than 5,200 wallets in four waves, roughly $116M.Public reporting

  • Step 2

    A 2021 firmware flaw reduced key randomness to as little as 40 bits.Public reporting

  • Step 6

    No attribution has been made.TRM Labs

Share and cite

Take the case with you.

The brief is one page: the steps, the timeline, every identifier, and which statements are recorded and which are reported.